PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PATIENTS - CHILDREN & ADULTS

 

1. How we use your personal information

This notice tells you why One Life Sports Therapy collects information about you and/or your child and how this information may be used.

 

I, Bridget Higgs who will provide your care, maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received. These records help provide you with the best possible health care. All records are kept as a hard copy which are confidential and kept securely. Records which One Life Sports Therapy holds about you may include the following information:

 

  1.                Details about you, such as your address, contact details, previous medical history and previous investigations

  2.                Any contact we have had with you, such as appointments, advice given over the phone or email.

  3.                Notes about your and/or your child's health

  4.                Details about your and/or your child's treatment and care

  5.                Relevant information from other health care professionals

 

2. How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

         General Data Protection Rules 2018

         Human Rights Act 1998

         Common Law Duty of Confidentiality

        

I have a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

 

3. Who do we share your information with?

I only ever pass on information about you to others, if there is a genuine need for it and you have given your consent. This may be your GP, dentist or other health care professionals, a solicitor or for court proceedings.

 

I will not disclose any information about you to any third party without your written permission or in case of a child's information the parental consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and/or in accordance with the Caldicott principles.

 

4. Access to your personal information

You have a right under the General Data Protection Rules 2018 to request access to view or obtain copies of what information One Life Sports Therapy holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this, you need to do the following:

        

Your request must be made in writing to Bridget Higgs

There is no charge for copies of your file

I am required to respond to you within 40 days

You will need to give me proof of name (Photo ID) so that your identity can be verified

 

5. Objections/Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed, please contact myself Bridget Higgs. If you are still unhappy following this, you can then complain to the Information Commissioner's Office via their website (ico.org.uk).

 

6. Change of details

It is important that you tell me if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for me to correct it.

 

Website

 

1.What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address and phone number); and comments.

 

2. How do we collect information?

When you conduct a booking on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and phone number. Your personal information will be used only to contact you prior to an appointment and for subsequent communication about your care.

 

3. Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To provide our Users with ongoing customer care

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

5. How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you about anything regarding your care, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone or text message.

 

6. How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

A Cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

7. Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

         Authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

         Security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

         Analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

         Cookie Consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

The following table describes the cookies for this website: 

Cookie name                                     Life span          Purpose

svSession                                          Permanent       Creates activities and BI

hs                                                      Session            Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}     Session            Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}   Session            Security

nlbi_{ID}                                            Persistent         Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                    Persistent         Security

smSession                                         Two weeks        Identify logged in site members

8. Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers (Google) use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

9. Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  •          (Chrome)

  •          (Firefox)

  •          (Opera)

  •          (Internet Explorer)

  •          (Safari)

  •          (Edge)

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

10. How can you as a site visitor' withdraw consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@onelifesportstherapy.co.uk.

 

11. Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

12. Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@onelifesportstherapy.co.uk.